Welcome to my Privacy Policy

I understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I also respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website (www.samanthatremlin.com) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of my site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using my site immediately.

Information about me

My website address is: http://www.samanthatremlin.com and is owned and operated by Samantha Tremlin

Nature of Work: Professional Coaching/Workshops/Complementary Therapies

Professional Body Memberships: Samantha Tremlin is registered with the (ICF) International Coaching Federation membership no. 0092378801 and the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) registration ref. ZA352996

What personal data I collect

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this site and my coaching services. My site may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Comments

When you leave comments on the site, the data shown in the comments form is collected, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you use the email opt-in or contact forms on the site the data submitted is collected, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Depending upon your use of our site and the nature of your enquiry or during sessions/workshops, I may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Name, Date of birth, Gender, Address, Email address and Telephone Number
  • Profession, business activities
  • Payment information and financial details
  • Personal information about your background, education, family, lifestyle, physical and mental health, interests and social circumstances
  • Religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Offences and Alleged Offences
  • Goals
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this site, and the site you exit to

Contact form submissions are for customer service purposes, and information submitted through them may be used for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on my site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, several cookies will also be set up to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website uses the wordpress plugin Yoast for analytic data. For more information on their privacy policy go to https://yoast.com/privacy-policy. I do not use automated decision making and/or profiling with user data

Why I collect it

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for my performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to my use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Personalising, tailoring, promoting and supplying my products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for me to provide our services as a personal coach/workshop facilitator or complementary practitioner
  • Appointment reminders
  • Maintaining my own accounts and records
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to contact me messages, emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing me at samantha@samanthatremlin.com

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, I may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on my products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam and neither will I sell your details to a third party. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Who we share your data with

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to three important exceptions.

a. In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. The data may also occasionally be shared anonymously with external agencies, only where appropriate or to enable www.samanthatremlin.com to carry out work to the best of its capability. This may include, for instance, within coaching or supervision groups for professional development and quality assurance purposes, or on samanthatremlin.com websites and promotional materials for marketing purposes. The data may be shared, if required, by law and for duty of care reasons, to endeavour to keep the individual and/or the public safe but I will never sell it or abuse it.

b. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services on our behalf. These will only include payment processing, email/message/video conference services and delivery. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some of your personal data that we hold but will not any include any coaching/workshop or therapy content that will always remain confidential. Third party providers include, Paypal, Royal Mail, Websites Made Simple, Zoom, Skype and Facebook, please see their privacy policies for further details. Note that visitor comments on my blog or through the submission of information through forms may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long do I retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on my website (if any), I also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

For face to face coaching services, I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for a period of three years.

How do I protect your data

The security of your personal data is essential to me, and to protect your data, I take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Any personal details kept electronically e.g. on a computer, will be kept within a password-secured area. 
  • Paper based data will be secured in a locked cabinet
  • When any personal data is disposed of, it will be erased in a secure way e.g. secure shredding/burning of any paper-based data, or deletion within a password-protected environment on a computer.
  • As soon as I become aware of it, all data breaches (or a suspected one) will be reported to a data protection regulator within 72 hours, risks identified and mitigated and individuals informed.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, have left comments or are using my coaching services, you can request that I erase any personal data that I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You can also request the right to amend, restrict and withhold data for processing along with the right to portability and the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator.

You may access my site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on my site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. Coaching services permission will be sought by consent form.

To access your personal data

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to samantha@samanthatremlin.com

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

I will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than] one month of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of my progress.

My contact details

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following email address:-

Email: samantha@samanthatremlin.com

Changes to this privacy policy

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on my site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of my site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.